Arthur Lloyd.co.uk
The Music Hall and Theatre History Site
Dedicated to Arthur Lloyd, 1839 - 1904.

 

A Chronological List of Productions at the Theatre Royal, Bath 1805 - 1862

Compiled by Christine M. Bayliss 2019

Introduction - 1805 - 1806 - 1807 - 1808 - 1809 - 1810 - 1811 - 1812 - 1813 - 1814 - 1815 - 1816 - 1817 - 1818 - 1819 - 1820 - 1821 - 1822 - 1823 - 1824 - 1825 - 1826 - 1827 - 1828 - 1829 - 1830 - 1831 - 1832 - 1833 - 1834 - 1835 - 1836 - 1837 - 1838 - 1839 - 1840 - 1841 - 1842 - 1843 - 1844 - 1845 - 1846 - 1847 - 1848 - 1849 - 1850 - 1851 - 1852 - 1853 - 1854 - 1855 - 1856 - 1857 - 1858 - 1859 - 1860 - 1861 - 1862

See Also: Theatre Royal, Bath Productions from 1805 to 1862 - 1863 to 1899 - 1900 to 1938 - 1939 to 1981 - 1982 to 2019

This list is intended to give a quick guide to productions at the Theatre Royal, Bath between the years 1805 and 1862. Some years ago I worked on correcting and compiling a similar list covering the years 1900 to date. Realizing that there was a large information gap between the productions recorded in "Theatre Royal, Bath: The Orchard Street Calendar 1750-1805" published in 1977, I have attempted, for the following years of 1805 to 1899, to remedy the situation. It has taken some time as most information has been gleaned from local newspapers, often in poor condition on microfilm, programmes and playbills. Problems arose on realizing that advertisements in one newspaper at the start of the week frequently did not match those published a day or two later and playbills often advertised something different too. Much relates to various precarious financial situations when a popular performance early in the week was substituted for the advertised play. Another factor was illness or accident preventing a key actor from performing. In many cases actors from the regular company could fill the gaps but at other times a change of production was necessitated.

In case of uncertainty, when possible, I have tended to use reviews and playbills as my final sources of information. However, it still might be wise to look at newspapers covering the relevant dates to confirm what was planned or reviewed. Reviews were helpful but not published every week as with only four pages, normally, space was short: coverage included national and international events as well as local ones often using a miniscule print size. Sometimes to make matters worse there would be only a two –line passing reference to events – so very easy to miss. Benefit performances, although advertised, were not normally reviewed as a courtesy to the performers.

The theatre was open on fewer nights each week than today. With a smaller and seasonal population it was necessary to change or vary the offerings frequently with different curtain raisers or afterpieces to accompany the plays. Interspersed with them is what I have described as 'other' or 'various entertainments'. These could include anything from dances, ballets, songs, recitations, tightrope walking, acrobats, animal acts, etc. Many evenings were long often ending around midnight although they gradually reduced in length as fewer afterpieces and curtain raisers formed part of the entertainment. Ballets were not always listed as such and as a result it is not always easy to ascertain exactly what was to be performed.

Generally, the theatre season ran from the autumn to late spring although some events took place when the theatre was officially closed. This gives a problem with dates so I found it simpler to list everything by the actual year rather than the theatrical year. It was not always clear when the theatre was closed other than by the lack of advertising. During closure redecoration, cleaning and other necessary works were often carried out.

The original Theatre Royal, Bath which opened in Orchard Street in 1750 was replaced by a new building on the present site in Sawclose and opened on 12th October, 1805. This structure was destroyed by fire on Good Friday, 18th April, 1862. The present theatre was quickly constructed making use of the remaining walls and re-opened on 3rd March, 1863 with a performance of A Midsummer Night's Dream.

Printed copies of these production list have also been deposited with Bath City Archives, the Theatre Royal itself, and the Theatre Collection at Bristol University.

1805

Sat 12 October Richard III and The Poor Soldier

Mon 14-18 October

Sat 19 October The Honeymoon, dances and Raising The Wind

Mon 21-25 October

Sat 26 October The Castle Spectre, dances and The Old Maid

Mon 28 Oct -1 Nov

Sat 2 November The Beaux Stratagem and Rosina

Mon 4-6 November

Thur 7 November Oscar And Malvina

Fri 8 November

Sat 9 November The Chapter Of Accidents, Lovers Quarrels and The Spoiled Child

Mon 11-15 November

Sat 16 November Speed The Plough, a dance, The Cottage Maid and Nelson's Glory

Mon 18 November

Tue 19 November Othello, The Farmer and Nelson's Glory

Wed 20 November

Thur 21 November The Honeymoon and Oscar And Malvina

Fri 22 November

Sat 23 November The Wonder and Oscar And Malvina

Mon 25 November

Tue 26 November The Rivals and Oscar And Malvina

Wed 27 November

Thur 28 November The Stranger, Oscar And Malvina and Nelson's Glory

Fri 29 November

Sat 30 November As You Like It and The Agreeable Surprise

Mon 2 December

Tue 3 December The Delinquent, a ballet-dance and The Paragraph

Wed 4 December

Thur 5 December As You Like It and Oscar And Malvina

Fri 6 December

Sat 7 December Douglas

Mon 9 December

Tue 10 December The West Indian, a dance and The Review

Wed 11 December

Thur 12 December John Bull, a ballet-dance and It's All A Farce

Fri 13 December

Sat 14 December The Surrender Of Calais and Matrimony

Mon 16 December

Tue 17 December The Rivals, a ballet-dance and The Irishman In London

Wed 18 December

Thur 19 December The Mountaineers and The Review

Fri 20 December

Sat 21 December False And True and Honest Thieves

Mon 23-25 December

Thur 26 December Douglas and Oscar And Malvina

Fri 27 December Jane Shore and Oscar and Malvina

Sat 28 December The Blind Bargain and The Spoiled Child

Mon 30 December

Tue 31 December The Pilgrim and Oscar And Malvina

1806

Wed 1 January The Pilgrim

Thur 2 January Pizarro and The Devil To Pay

Fri 3 January George Barnwell and The Magic Of Hope

Sat 4 January The Honeymoon and The Hunter Of The Alps

Mon 6 January

Tue 7 January Love In A Village, a dance and The Quaker

Wed 8 January The Pilgrim and Oscar And Malvina

Thur 9 January The Beggar's Opera, The Romp and other entertainments

Fri 10 January As You Like It, The Magic Of Hope and other entertainments

Sat 11 January The Waterman, The Castle Of Andalusia and Lock And Key

Mon 13 January

Tue 14 January The Heir At Law, a dance and Rosina

Wed 15 January

Thur 16 January The Poor Soldier and The Magic Of Hope

Fri 17 January

Sat 18 January The Duenna and Lock And Key

Mon 20 January

Tue 21 January The Cabinet and The Farmer

Wed 22 January

Thur 23 January The School For Friends and Of Age Tomorrow

Fri 24 January

Sat 25 January The School For Friends and The Hunter Of The Alps

Mon 27 January

Tue 28 January Hamlet and The Romp

Wed 29 January

Thur 30 January no performances – (commemorating death of Charles II)

Fri 31 January Hamlet and The Devil To Pay

Sat 1 February Every One Has His Fault and The Highland Reel

Mon 3 February

Tue 4 February The Mountaineers, a dance and The Liar (aka The Lyar)

Wed 5 February

Thur 6 February The School For Friends and The Highland Reel

Fri 7 February

Sat 8 February The Belle's Stratagem and Youth, Love And Folly

Mon 10 February

Tue 11 February The Clandestine Marriage, a dance and Youth, Love And Folly

Wed 12 February

Thur 13 February The Pilgrim and Harlequin Aesop

Fri 14 February

Sat 15 February The Honeymoon and Harlequin Aesop

Mon 17 February

Tue 18 February The School For Scandal and Harlequin Aesop

Wed 19 February

Thur 20 February The Battle Of Hexham and Harlequin Aesop

Fri 21 February

Sat 22 February The School For Friends and Youth, Love And Folly

Mon 24 February

Tue 25 February Wild Oats and Harlequin Aesop

Wed 26 February

Thur 27 February Romeo And Juliet and The Wedding Day

Fri 28 February

Sat 1 March Twelfth Night and Harlequin Aesop

Mon 3 March

Tue 4 March The School Of Reform, Sylvester Daggerwood, A House To Be Sold and other entertainments

Wed 5 March

Thur 6 March To Marry Or Not To Marry, The Tale Of Mystery and other entertainments

Fri 7 March

Sat 8 March Who Wants A Guinea? The Gay Deceivers and other entertainments

Mon 10 March

Tue 11 March Deaf And Dumb, The Blue Devils and The Follies Of A Day

Wed 12 March

Thur 13 March The Soldier's Daughter, The Pannel and other entertainments

Fri 14 March

Sat 15 March The Wife Of Two Husbands, dances and Modern Antiques

Mon 17 March

Tue 18 March Zorinski and Hartford Bridge

Wed 19 March

Thur 20 March Folly As It Flies, Personation, The Adopted Child and other entertainments

Fri 21 March

Sat 22 March The Blind Bargain, a dance and The Children In The Wood

Mon 24 March

Tue 25 March Know Your Own Mind, dances and False And True

Wed 26 March

Thur 27 March Richard III, dances and Youth, Love And Folly

Fri 28 March

Sat 29 March The Man Of The World and Harlequin Aesop

Mon 31 March – 5 April Theatre closed – Easter

Mon 7 April (Easter Mon)

Tue 8 April Macbeth and Harlequin Aesop

Wed 9 April

Thur 10 April The Man Of The World and Harlequin Aesop

Fri 11 April

Sat 12 April The Merchant Of Venice and Love A-La-Mode

Mon 14 April

Tue 15 April A New Way To Pay Old Debts and The Hunter Of The Alps

Wed 16 April

Thur 17 April Richard III, Of Age Tomorrow and Harlequin Aesop

Fri 18 April

Sat 19 April A New Way To Pay Old Debts

Mon 21 April

Tue 22 April Barbarossa and Love Laughs At Locksmiths

Wed 23 April

Thur 24 April Douglas and The Review

Fri 25 April Hamlet and Raising The Wind

Sat 26 April Lovers Vows and Youth, Love And Folly

Mon 28 April

Tue 29 April The Distressed Mother and The Hunter Of The Alps

Wed 30 April

Thur 1 May Barbarossa and The Poor Soldier

Fri 2 May Douglas and The Sultan

Sat 3 May Tancred And Sigismunda and The Paragraph

Mon 5 May

Tue 6 May Twelfth Night and We Fly By Night

Wed 7 May

Thur 8 May The School For Friends and Oscar And Malvina

Fri 9 May

Sat 10 May Cymbeline, Harlequin Aesop, Hymen's Gift and other entertainments

Mon 12 May

Tue 13 May A Hint to Husbands, The King And Miller Of Mansfield and other entertainments

Wed 14 May

Thur 15 May The Poor Gentleman, The Weathercock and other entertainments

Fri 16 May

Sat 17 May The Inconstant, Personation and We Fly By Night

Mon 19 May

Tue 20 May no performance as it would clash with events in Sydney Gardens

Wed 21 May A Prior Claim, dances and Oscar And Malvina

Thur 22 May Secrets Worth Knowing and Harlequin's Invasion

Fri 23 May

Sat 24 May The Inconstant, The Weathercock and other entertainments

Mon 26 May

Tue 27 May As You Like It and The Paragraph

Wed 28 May

Thur 29 May The Stranger, a dance and Youth, Love And Folly

Fri 30 May

Sat 31 May The Castle Spectre and The Spoiled Child

Mon 2 June

Tue 3 June

Wed 4 June King's Birthday (George III)

Thur 5 June

Fri 6 June

Sat 7 June The School For Friends, We Fly By Night and other entertainments

Mon 9-13 June

Sat 14 June The Wife Of Two Husbands, The Blue Devils and The Weathercock

End of Season

Mon 16 June – Fri 3 October Theatre closed

Sat 4 October Much Ado About Nothing and Matrimony

Mon 6 -10 October

Sat 11 October The Honeymoon and The Sultan

Mon 13-15 October

Thur 16 October Hamlet, a dance and Paul And Virginia

Fri 17 October

Sat 18 October The Wonder and The Midnight Hour

Mon 20-24 October

Sat 25 October The School For Friends and Catch Him Who Can

Mon 27-31 October

Sat 1 November Twelfth Night and Catch Him Who Can

Mon 3-7 November

Sat 8 November Five Miles Off, Rosina and other entertainments

Mon 10-14 November

Sat 15 November The Wife Of Two Husbands, The Padlock and other entertainments

Mon 17 November

Tue 18 November The Count Of Narbonne and Catch Him Who Can

Wed 19 November

Thur 20 November Five Miles Off and Know Your Own Mind

Fri 21 November

Sat 22 November Speed The Plough and The Forty Thieves

Mon 24 November

Tue 25 November The Heir At Law and The Forty Thieves

Wed 26 November

Thur 27 November The Poor Gentleman and The Forty Thieves

Fri 28 November

Sat 29 November The Wheel Of Fortune and The Forty Thieves

Mon 1 December

Tue 2 December The Honeymoon and The Forty Thieves

Wed 3 December

Thur 4 December George Barnwell and The Forty Thieves

Fri 5 December

Sat 6 December A Cure For The Heart-Ache and The Forty Thieves

Mon 8 December

Tue 9 December Barbarossa and Catch Him Who Can

Wed 10 December

Thur 11 December Douglas and Five Miles Off

Fri 12 December

Sat 13 December Tancred And Sigismunda and The Flitch Of Bacon

Mon 15 December

Tue 16 December The Distressed Mother and The Forty Thieves

Wed 17 December

Thur 18 December Hamlet and The Review (aka The Wags Of Windsor)

Fri 19 December

Sat 20 December Zara and The Hunter Of The Alps

Mon 22 December

Tue 23 December Romeo And Juliet and The Adopted Child

Wed 24 December

Thur 25 December

Fri 26 December Douglas and The Child Of Nature

Sat 27 December The Earl Of Warwick and Oscar And Malvina

Mon 29 December

Tue 30 December Pizarro and Catch Him Who Can

Wed 31 December

1807

Thur 1 January Zara and Oscar And Malvina

Fri 2 January Twelfth Night and The Forty Thieves

Sat 3 January The Siege Of Damascus

Mon 5-7 January

Thur 8 January Richard III and Oscar And Malvina

Fri 9 January The Clandestine Marriage and The Forty Thieves

Sat 10 January The Tragedy Of Merope and The Children In The Wood

Mon12 January

Tue 13 January Barbarosa, a dance and Paul And Virginia

Wed 14 January

Thur 15 January The Earl Of Essex and Harlequin Aesop

Fri 16 January

Sat 17 January Mahomet and The Paragraph

Mon 19 January

Tue 20 January The Honeymoon and The Forty Thieves

Wed 21 January

Thur 22 January The Wife Of Two Husbands and Harlequin Aesop

Fri 23 January

Sat 24 January Adrian And Orrila and other entertainments

Mon 26 January

Tue 27 January Adrian And Orrila and Arbitration

Wed 28 January

Thur 29 January A Bold Stroke For A Husband and The Forty Thieves

Fri 30 January

Sat 31 January The Cabinet, other entertainments and The Weathercock

Mon 2 February

Tue 3 February Adrian And Orrila and Harlequin Aesop

Wed 4 February

Thur 5 February He Would Be A Soldier and The Forty Thieves

Fri 6 February

Sat 7 February The Duenna and We Fly By Night

Mon 9 February

Tue 10 February The Stranger and The Forty Thieves

Wed 11 February

Thur 12 February The Castle Spectre and The Forty Thieves

Fri 13 February

Sat 15 February Adrian And Orrila and The Forty Thieves

Mon 16 February

Tue 17 February She Stoops To Conquer and The Forty Thieves

Wed 18 February

Thur 19 February The Surrender Of Calais and Youth, Love And Folly

Fri 20 February

Sat 21 February The Way To Keep Him, Three Weeks After Marriage (excerpts), The Doctor And The Apothecary and other entertainments

Mon 23 February

Tue 24 February Zorinsky OR The Haunted Tower, a dance and The Highland Reel

Wed 25 February

Thur 26 February The Belle's Stratagem, Lovers Quarrels and Comus

Fri 27 February

Sat 28 February Much Ado About Nothing, other entertainments and The Deserter Of Naples

Mon 2 March

Tue 3 March A Word To The Wise, a dance and Cymon

Wed 4 March

Thur 5 March The Way To Get Married, Personation and The Deuce Is In Him

Fri 6 March

Sat 7 March Adrian And Orrila and The Soldier's Return

Mon 9 March

Tue 10 March Life, Family Quarrels, The Shipwreck and other entertainments

Wed 11 March

Thur 12 March Henry VIII, other entertainments and We Fly By Night

Fri 13 March

Sat 14 March The Winter's Tale, other entertainments and The Mogul Tale

Mon 16 March

Tue 17 March All In The Wrong, other entertainments and Arthur And Emmeline

Wed 18 March

Thur 19 March Douglas and Catch Him Who Can

Fri 20 March

Sat 21 March The Earl Of Warwick and The Hunter Of The Alps

Mon 23 – 28 March Theatre closed – Easter

Mon 30 March (Easter Mon)

Tue 31 March Pizarro and The Flitch Of Bacon

Wed 1 April

Thur 2 April Macbeth and The Review (aka The Wags Of Windsor)

Fri 3 April George Barnwell and The Children In The Wood

Sat 4 April The Gamester and Youth, Love And Folly

Mon 6 April

Tue 7 April Jane Shore and Youth, Love And Folly

Wed 8 April

Thur 9 April The Mourning Bride and We Fly By Night

Fri 10 April

Sat 11 April Henry VIII

Mon 13 April

Tue 14 April Jane Shore and The Forty Thieves

Wed 15 April

Thur 16 April The Belle's Stratagem and The Forty Thieves

Fri 17 April

Sat 18 April Adrian And Orrila and The Forty Thieves

Mon 20 April

Tue 21 April Tekeli, High Life Below Stairs and Lovers Quarrels

Wed 22 April

Thur 23 April The Will and Tekeli

Fri 24 April

Sat 25 April The Rivals and Tekeli

Mon 27 April

Tue 28 April The Country Girl, The Three Mrs. Wiggins and Tekeli

Wed 29 April

Thur 30 April The Haunted Tower, a dance and Paul And Virginia

Fri 1 May

Sat 2 May Tekeli and All In The Wrong

Mon 4 May

Tue 5 May The Honeymoon and The Follies Of A Day

Wed 6 May

Thur 7 May The Curfew and Tekeli

Fri 8 May

Sat 9 May The Curfew and Tekeli

Mon 11 May

Tue 12 May The Marriage Promise and The Tale Of Mystery

Wed 13 May

Thur 14 May The Curfew and Tekeli

Fri 15 May

Sat 16 May The Castle Of Andalusia and Tekeli

Mon 18 May

Tue 19 May He's Much To Blame, other entertainments and The Two Misers

Wed 20 May

Thur 21 May The Fashionable Lover, other entertainments and Lock And Key

Fri 22 May

Sat 23 May The Soldier's Daughter and Animal Magnetism

Mon 25 May

Tue 26 May The Curfew and The Forty Thieves

Wed 27 May

Thur 28 May He's Much To Blame, a dance and The Poor Soldier

Fri 29 May

Sat 30 May The Man Of The World and a farce

Mon 1 June

Tue 2 June John Bull, Personation and Catch Him Who Can

Wed 3 June

Thur 4 June King's Birthday (George III)

Fri 5 June Love In A Village, a dance and The Will For The Deed

Sat 6 June The Wheel Of Fortune, a dance and The Midnight Hour

Mon 8-12 June

Sat 13 June The Heir At Law and The Highland Reel

Mon 15-19 June

Sat 20 June Of Age Tomorrow and The West Indian

Mon 22-26 June

Sat 27 June The Mountaineers, a dance and The Hunter Of The Alps

Mon 29 June – 3July

Sat 4 July The Curfew and The Forty Thieves

End of Season

Mon 6 July – Fri 2 October Theatre closed

Sat 3 October Hamlet

Mon 5-9 October

Sat 10 October Rule A Wife And Have A Wife and Robin Hood

Mon 12-16 October

Sat 17 October The Suspicious Husband and Catherine And Petruchio

Mon 19-23 October

Sat 24 October Adrian And Orrila and The Forty Thieves

Mon 26-30 October

Sat 31 October The Haunted Tower and Catch Him Who Can

Mon 2-6 November

Sat 7 November Town And Country, a dance and The Poor Soldier

Mon 9 November

Tue 10 November Lovers Vows and The Forty Thieves

Wed 11 November

Thur 12 November Town And Country and The Forty Thieves

Fri 13 November

Sat 14 November Laugh When You Can and The Adopted Child

Mon 16 November

Tue 17 November The Curfew and Harlequin Mother Goose

Wed 18 November

Thur 19 November Wild Oats and Harlequin Mother Goose

Fri 20 November

Sat 21 November The Duenna and Harlequin Mother Goose

Mon 23 November

Tue 24 November Catch Him Who Can and Harlequin Mother Goose

Wed 25 November

Thur 26 November The Busy Body and Harlequin Mother Goose

Fri 27 November

Sat 28 November The Suspicious Husband and Harlequin Mother Goose

Mon 30 November

Tue 1 December Town And Country and Harlequin Mother Goose

Wed 2 December

Thur 3 December The Castle Spectre, Tekeli and Harlequin Mother Goose

Fri 4 December

Sat 5 December Time's A Tell-Tale and The Forty Thieves

Mon 7 December

Tue 8 December The Way To Get Married, The Invisible Girl and No Song, No Supper

Wed 9 December

Thur 10 December Time's A Tell-Tale and Harlequin Mother Goose

Fri 11 December

Sat 12 December Adrian And Orrila and The Young Hussar

Mon 14 December

Tue 15 December Lovers' Vows and The Young Hussar

Wed 16 December

Thur 17 December Adelgitha and The Forty Thieves

Fri 18 December

Sat 19 December The Castle Of Andalusia and Harlequin Mother Goose

Mon 21 December

Tue 22 December Adelgitha and Tekeli

Wed 23 December Time's A Tell-Tale and Harlequin Mother Goose

Thur 24 December

Fri 25 December

Sat 26 December The Honeymoon and Harlequin Mother Goose

Mon 28 December

Tue 29 December Adelgitha and Harlequin Mother Goose

Wed 30 December

Thur 31 December Speed The Plough and Tekeli

1808

 

Fri 1 January George Barnwell and Harlequin Mother Goose

Sat 2 January Town And Country, a ballet and The Young Hussar

Mon 4 January

Tue 5 January The Hero Of The North and We Fly By Night

Wed 6 January

Thur 7 January The Curfew and Tekeli

Fri 8 January The Haunted Tower OR The Busy Body and Harlequin Mother Goose

Sat 9 January The Hero Of The North and The Forty Thieves

Mon 11 January

Tue 12 January The Gamester and The Children In The Wood

Wed 13 January

Thur 14 January Pizarro and The Hunter Of The Alps

Fri 15 January Time's A Tell-Tale and Harlequin Mother Goose

Sat 16 January Ella Rosenberg and The Haunted Tower

Mon 18 January

Tue 19 January Macbeth and The Young Hussar

Wed 20 January

Thur 21 January The Grecian Daughter, a ballet and Catch Him Who Can

Fri 22 January The Heir At Law and Harlequin Mother Goose

Sat 23 January The Hero Of The North and Ella Rosenberg

Mon 25 January

Tue 26 January The Earl Of Warwick and The Midnight Hour

Wed 27 January The Clandestine Marriage and Ella Rosenberg

Thur 28 January The Mourning Bride and Youth, Love And Folly

Fri 29 January Henry VIII, a ballet/dance and The Old Maid

Sat 30 January no performances as day was anniversary of the 'Martyrdom of King Charles II'

Mon 1 February

Tue 2 February Isabella (aka The Fatal Marriage) and Lock And Key

Wed 3 February

Thur 4 February Jane Shore, a ballet and Animal Magnetism

Fri 5 February The Hero Of The North and Harlequin Mother Goose

Sat 6 February Venice Preserved

Mon 8 February

Tue 9 February King John and The Reviews (aka The Wags Of Windsor)

Wed 10 February

Thur 11 February Mary, Queen Of Scots and We Fly By Night

Fri 12 February The Honeymoon and The Forty Thieves

Sat 13 February Adrian And Orrila and The Blind Boy

Mon 15 February

Tue 16 February The Blind Boy and The Castle Of Andalusia

Wed 17 February

Thur 18 February Adelgitha and Ella Rosenberg

Fri 19 February

Sat 20 February The Blind Boy and The Hero Of The North

Mon 22 February

Tue 23 February The Merchant Of Venice and Ella Rosenberg

Wed 24 February

Thur 25 February The Way To Keep Him and The Blind Boy

Fri 26 February

Sat 27 February The Siege Of Belgrade and The Blind Boy

Mon 29 February

Tue 1 March The Siege Of Belgrade and The Blind Boy

Wed 2 March

Thur 3 March The Wanderer and Harlequin Mother Goose

Fri 4 March

Sat 5 March The Wanderer and Harlequin Mother Goose

1808 cont'd

Mon 7 March

Tue 8 March Cymbeline, other entertainments and The Tale Of Mystery

Wed 9 March

Thur 10 March The Young Quaker, other entertainments and The Dead Alive

Fri 11 March

Sat 12 March A Bold Stroke For A Husband, Arthur And Emmeline and other entertainments

Mon 14 March

Tue 15 March The Cabinet and Selima And Azor

Wed 16 March

Thur 17 March The Wonder, Whistle For It, Love Laughs At Locksmiths and other entertainments

Fri 18 March

Sat 19 March Fontainbleau, The Mayor Of Garratt (short version) and The Little Hunchback

Mon 21 March

Tue 22 March The School Of Reform, 'Tis All A Farce and Heigho For A Husband

Wed 23 March

Thur 24 March Love Makes A Man, Personation and Who's The Dupe?

Fri 25 March

Sat 26 March Begone Dull Care, other entertainments and King Richard, Coeur De Lion

Mon 28 March

Tue 29 March The Belle's Stratagem, other entertainments, The Mayor Of Garratt and The Pannell

Wed 30 March

Thur 31 March Henry IV, other entertainments and Ella Rosenberg

Fri 1 April

Sat 2 April The Mysteries Of The Castle, The Cooper, dancing and The Two Misers

Mon 4 April

Tue 5 April As You Like It, other entertainments and The Weathercock

Wed 6 April

Thur 7 April The Merry Wives Of Windsor, other entertainments and Barnaby Brittle

Fri 8 April

Sat 9 April The Wanderer and The Blind Boy

Mon 11-16 April Theatre closed – Easter

Mon 18 April (Easter Mon)

Tue 19 April The Battle Of Hexham and The Blind Boy

Wed 20 April

Thur 21 April Town And Country and The Forty Thieves

Fri 22 April The Poor Gentleman, a ballet and Ella Rosenberg

Sat 23 April A Cure For The Heart-Ache, other entertainments and Harlequin Mother Goose

Mon 25 April

Tue 26 April Barbarosa and The Young Hussar

1808 cont'd

Wed 27 April

Thur 28 April Tancred And Sigismunda and The Tale Of Mystery

Fri 29 April

Sat 30 April Douglas and King Richard Coeur De Lion

Mon 2 May

Tue 3 May The Earl Of Essex and Ella Rosenberg

Wed 4 May

Thur 5 May Mahomet and Harlequin Mother Goose

Fri 6 May

Sat 7 May Zara and The Hunter Of The Alps

Mon 9 May

Tue 10 May Pizarro and Catch Him Who Can

Wed 11 May

Thur 12 May The Revenge and The Blind Boy

Fri 13 May

Sat 14 May Percy and The Weathercock

Mon 16 May

Tue 17 May Hamlet and Ella Rosenberg

Wed 18 May

Thur 19 May The World and The Blind Boy

Fri 20 May

Sat 21 May Fontainbleau, other entertainments and The Black Forest

Mon 23 May

Tue 24 May The Point Of Honour, other entertainments and The Poor Sailor

Wed 25 May

Thur 26 May The World and Harlequin Mother Goose

Fri 27 May

Sat 28 May

Mon 30 May

Tue 31 May The School For Scandal, Personation and Ella Rosenberg

Wed 1 June

Thur 2 June The Siege Of Belgrade and The Deuce Is In Him

Fri 3 June

Sat 4 June To Marry, Or Not to Marry, other entertainments and My Grandmother

Mon 6 June

Tue 7 June The Castle Of Andalusia, other entertainments and Ways And Means

Wed 8 June

Thur 9 June The World, other entertainments and Love Laughs At Locksmiths

Fri 10 June

Sat 11 June The Man Of The World and The Young Hussar

Mon 13 June The Merchant Of Venice and Love A-La-Mode

Tue 14 June

Wed 15 June

Thur 16 June Richard III and The Sultan

Fri 17 June

Sat 18 June A New Way To Pay Old Debts and Harlequin Mother Goose

1808 cont'd

Mon 20 -24 June

Sat 25 June Othello and Love A-La-Mode

Mon 27 June – 1 July

Sat 2 July A Cure For The Heart-Ache, a ballet and The Review

End Of Season

Mon 4 July – Fri 7 October Theatre closed

Sat 8 October The Revenge, a ballet and We Fly By Night

Mon 10-14 October

Sat 15 October Hamlet and My Grandmother

Mon 17-21 October

Sat 22 October The Iron Chest and Love Laughs At Locksmiths

Mon 24-28 October

Sat 29 October The Suspicious Husband, a ballet/dance and The Tale Of Mystery

Mon 31 October

Tue 1 November Adrian And Orrila, a ballet/dance and Of Age Tomorrow

Wed 2 November

Thur 3 November The Wanderer and Ella Rosenberg

Fri 4 November

Sat 5 November The Siege Of Belgrade and The Midnight Hour

Mon 7 November

Tue 8 November The Honeymoon and The Forty Thieves

Wed 9 November

Thur 10 November The Point Of Honour, a ballet and The Blind Boy

Fri 11 November

Sat 12 November The Hero Of The North and Plot And Counterplot

Mon 14 November

Tue 15 November She Stoops To Conquer, a ballet/dance and Plot And Counterplot

Wed 16 November

Thur 17 November The World and The Forty Thieves

Fri 18 November

Sat 19 November The Castle Of Andalusia and The Blind Boy

Mon 21 November

Tue 22 November Adrian And Orrila and Harlequin Mother Goose

Wed 23 November

Thur 24 November Macbeth and Plot And Counterplot

Fri 25 November

Sat 26 November The Merchant Of Venice and Love A-La-Mode

Mon 28 November

Tue 29 November Richard III and The Devil To Pay

Wed 30 November

Thur 1 December King Lear and Ella Rosenberg

Fri 2 December

Sat 3 December A New Way To Pay Old Debts and Plot And Counterplot

1808 cont'd

Mon 5 December

Tue 6 December The Man Of The World and The Forty Thieves

Wed 7 December

Thur 8 December The Fashionable Lover and Inkle And Yarico

Fri 9 December

Sat 10 December Every Man In His Humour and The Blind Boy

Mon 12 December

Tue 13 December He Would Be A Soldier and The Iron Mask

Wed 14 December

Thur 15 December The Battle Of Hexham and Harlequin Mother Goose

Fri 16 December

Sat 17 December The Iron Mask and The School For Friends

Mon 19 December

Tue 20 December The World and The Iron Mask

Wed 21 December

Thur 22 December Othello and The Blind Boy

Fri 23 December A Bold Stroke For A Husband, a ballet and Plot And Counterplot

Sat 24 December

Mon 26 December

Tue 27 December Tamburlaine The Great and The Iron Mask

Wed 28 December George Barnwell and Ella Rosenberg

Thur 29 December The Hero Of The North and The Forty Thieves

Fri 30 December The Castle Spectre and Harlequin Mother Goose

Sat 31 December Adrian And Orrila and The Iron Mask

1809

Mon 2 January

Tue 3 January Love In A Village and The Hunter Of The Alps

Wed 4 January

Thur 5 January The Duenna, a ballet and The Devil To Pay

Fri 6 January Twelfth Night and Harlequin Mother Goose

Sat 7 January Lionel And Clarissa and The Forty Thieves

Mon 9 January

Tue 10 January Artaxerxes and The Weathercock

Wed 11 January

Thur 12 January The Maid Of The Mill and No Song, No Supper

Fri 13 January

Sat 14 January Artaxerxes and The Midnight Hour

Mon 16 January

Tue 17 January Love In A Village and My Grandmother

Wed 18 January

Thur 19 January Cymbeline and Harlequin Mother Goose

Fri 20 January

Sat 21 January The Wonder and The School For Authors

Mon 23 January

Tue 24 January The Exile and The Review

Wed 25 January

Thur 26 January John Bull and Harlequin Mother Goose

Fri 27 January

Sat 28 January The Exile

Mon 30 January

Tue 31 January The Exile and The School For Authors

Wed 1 February

Thur 2 February Macbeth and The School For Authors

Fri 3 February

Sat 4 February Every One Has His Fault and Paul And Virginia

Mon 6 February

Tue 7 February The Exile and Harlequin Mother Goose

Wed 8 February

Thur 9 February Hamlet and The Forty Thieves

Fri 10 February

Sat 11 February Man And Wife and We Fly By Night

Mon 13 February

Tue 14 February Semiramide, a ballet/dance and scenes from Il Fanatico Per La Musica

Wed 15 February

Thur 16 February Scenes from La Morte De Mithridate and from Il Fanatico Per La Musica

Fri 17 February

Sat 18 February Man And Wife and Tom Thumb

Mon 20-22 February

Thur 23 February Didone, a dance and scenes from Il Furbo, Contra Il Furbo

Fri 24 February

Sat 25 February The Exile and Tom Thumb

Mon 27 February

Tue 28 February The Curfew, other entertainments and The Maid Of The Oak

Wed 1 March

Thur 2 March The Road To Ruin, Too Many Cooks and Chrononotonthologos

Fri 3 March

Sat 4 March Measure For Measure, The Rival Soldiers and The Jew And The Doctor

Mon 6 March

Tue 7 March The Wife Of Two Husbands, an act from The Mayor Of Garratt and The Turnpike Gate

Wed 8 March

Thur 9 March Pizarro and Robin Hood

Fri 10 March

Sat 11 March Life, a dance, La Musica Fanatica and other entertainments

Mon 13 March

Tue 14 March Town And Country, The Blue Devils and Who Wins?

Wed 15 March

Thur 16 March Much Ado About Nothing, The Tale Of Mystery and other entertainments

Fri 17 March

Sat 18 March Alexander The Great and Is He A Prince?

Mon 20 March

Tue 21 March The Hero Of The North, The Fox Chace, Edgar And Emmeline and other entertainments

Wed 22 March

Thur 23 March Days Of Yore, The Sword Of Peace, Fortune's Frolics and other entertainments

Fri 24 March

Sat 25 March The Exile and Tom Thumb

Mon 27 March – 1 April Theatre closed – Easter

Mon 3 April

Tue 4 April Love In A Village and Tom Thumb

Wed 5 April

Thur 6 April Alexander The Great and Paul And Virginia

Fri 7 April The Exile and Harlequin And Mother Goose

Sat 8 April Speed The Plough and Don Juan

Mon 10 April

Tue 11 April The Country Girl and Is He A Prince?

Wed 12 April

Thur 13 April The School For Scandal and Plot And Counterplot

Fri 14 April

Sat 15 April The Belle's Stratagem and The Poor Soldier

Mon 17 April

Tue 18 April The Wonder and Catch Him Who Can

Wed 19 April

Thur 20 April The Soldier's Daughter and Ella Rosenberg

Fri 21 April

Sat 22 April The Inconstant and Robin Hood

Mon 24 April

Tue 25 April Man And Wife, a ballet/dance and The Sultan

Wed 26 April

Thur 27 April Much Ado About Nothing and Three Weeks After Marriage

Fri 28 April

Sat 29 April All In The Wrong and Matrimony

Mon 1 May

Tue 2 May The Way To Keep Him and The Devil To Pay

Wed 3 May

Thur 4 May The Blind Bargain and Inkle And Yarico

Fri 5 May

Sat 6 May The Exile and The Forty Thieves

Mon 8 May

Tue 9 May Folly As It Flies, other entertainments, The Spanish Barber and The Will For The Deed

Wed 10 May

Thur 11 May Adelgitha and Rosina

Fri 12 May

Sat 13 May The Siege Of Belgrade, other entertainments and Plot And Counterplot

Mon 15 May

Tue 16 May The Iron Chest and Tom Thumb

Wed 17 May

Thur 18 May The School For Friends and The Blind Boy

Fri 19 May

Sat 20 May Man And Wife and The Hunter Of The Alps

Mon 22 May

Tue 23 May The Surrender Of Calais, other entertainments and Poor Vulcan

Wed 24 May

Thur 25 May The Honeymoon, other entertainments and The Agreeable Surprise

Fri 26 May

Sat 27 May Grieving's A Folly

Mon 29 May

Tue 30 May Wild Oats and Tom Thumb

Wed 31 May

Thur 1 June The Rivals OR The Busy Body and The Turnpike Gate

Fri 2 June

Sat 3 June The Road To Ruin and The Rival Soldiers

Mon 5 June

Tue 6 June The Poor Gentleman and The School For Authors

Wed 7 June

Thur 8 June The Busy Body and The Deaf Lover

Fri 9 June

Sat 10 June The Birth-Day and The Farmer

Mon 12 June

Tue 13 June A Cure For The Heart Ache and The Poor Soldier

Wed 14 June

Thur 15 June Isabella (aka The Fatal Marriage) and Love Laughs At Locksmiths

Fri 16 June The Birth-Day, The Turnpike Gate and Two Strings To Your Bow

Sat 17 June Grieving's A Folly, a ballet/dance and Is He A Prince?

Mon 19-24 June

Mon 26 June -1 July

Mon 3-7 July

Sat 8 July The Exile and other entertainments (Benefit for The Theatrical Fund)

Mon 10-15 July

Mon 17-22 July

Mon 24-28 July

Sat 29 July Much Ado About Nothing and Of Age Tomorrow

End Of Season

Theatre closed Mon 21 July – Friday 6 October

Sat 7 October The Soldier's Daughter and Rosina

Mon 9-13 October

Sat 14 October Adrian And Orrila and My Grandmother

Mon 16-20 October

Sat 21 October The Jealous Wife and The Flitch Of Bacon

Mon 23-27 October

Sat 28 October The Grecian Daughter and The Blind Boy

Mon 30 Oct-3 November

Sat 4 November Killing No Murder and Man And Wife

Mon 6-10 November

Sat 11 November The Castle Of Andalusia and The Young Hussar

Mon 13 November

Tue 14-17 November Planned performance by Madam Catalani (vocalist) cancelled

Sat 18 November The Honeymoon, a ballet/dance and The Midnight Hour

Mon 20 November

Tue 21 November The Dramatist and Of Age Tomorrow

Wed 22 November

Thur 23 November Macbeth, other entertainments and The Rival Soldiers

Fri 24 November

Sat 25 November The Suspicious Husband and The Hunter Of The Alps

Mon 27 November

Tue 28 November La Provencal, other entertainments, The Three And The Deuce and The Deaf Lover

Wed 29 November

Thur 30 November The Heir At Law, Sylvester Daggerwood and The Three And The Deuce

Fri 1 December

Sat 2 December Lionel And Clarissa, The Black Forest and other entertainments

Mon 4 December

Tue 5 December A Bold Stroke For A Wife and The Prize

Wed 6 December

Thur 7 December The Rivals and Ways And Means

Fri 8 December

Sat 9 December The Busy Body and Peeping Tom Of Coventry

Mon 11 December

Tue 12 December The Jew, Sylvester Daggerwood and The Village Lawyer

Wed 13 December

Thur 14 December The Poor Gentleman and The Children In The Wood

Fri 15 December

Sat 16 December The City Wives Confederacy and Inkle And Yarico

Mon18 December

Tue 19 December She Would And She Would Not, The Son-In-Law and The Purse

Wed 20 December

Thur 21 December Othello and Killing No Murder

Fri 22 December

Sat 23 December The Foundling Of The Forest

Mon 25 December

Tue 26 December The Foundling Of The Forest and Tom Thumb

Wed 27 December

Thur 28 December Pizarro

Fri 29 December George Barnwell

Sat 30 December The Foundling Of The Forest

1810

Mon 1 January

Tue 2 January Love In A Village and Killing No Murder

Wed 3 January

Thur 4 January Raymond And Agnes and No Song, No Supper

Fri 5 January The Foundling Of The Forest and Raymond And Agnes

Sat 6 January The English Fleet in 1342

Mon 8 January

Tue 9 January The Maid Of The Mill and Raymond And Agnes

Wed 10 January

Thur 11 January The English Fleet in 1342 and Raymond And Agnes

Fri 12 January The Foundling Of The Forest and The Forty Thieves

Sat 13 January Artaxerxes and Paul And Virginia

Mon 15 January

Tue 16 January Lionel And Clarissa, a song and Robin Hood

Wed 17 January

Thur 18 January Adelgitha and The Forty Thieves

Fri 19 January Hamlet and Raymond And Agnes

Sat 20 January The Foundling Of The Forest and The Forty Thieves

Mon 22 January

Tue 23 January The Heir At Law and Raymond And Agnes

Wed 24 January

Thur 25 January The Battle Of Hexham and The Forty Thieves

Fri 26 January

Sat 27 January The West Indian and Ella Rosenberg

Mon 29-31 January

Thur 1 February The Siege Of Belgrade and The Midnight Hour

Fri 2 February Venoni and Killing No Murder

Sat 3 February The Haunted Tower and Who's The Dupe?

Mon 5 February

Tue 6 February The Castle Of Andalusia and Raising The Wind

Wed 7 February

Thur 8 February The Cabinet and Ella Rosenberg

Fri 9 February Romeo And Juliet and Peeping Tom Of Coventry

Sat 10 February The Siege Of Belgrade

Mon 12 February

Tue 13 February False Alarms and Plot And Counterplot

Wed 14 February

Thur 15 February The Duenna and The Deuce Is In Him

Fri 16 February Venoni and Ways And Means

Sat 17 February The Castle Of Andalusia

Mon 19 February

Tue 20 February The Cabinet and The Paragraph

Wed 21 February

Thur 22 February Deaf And Dumb, Personation and Tom Thumb

Fri 23 February

Sat 24 February The Foundling Of The Forest and The Forty Thieves

Mon 26 February

Tue 27 February The Hero Of The North and Love In A Camp

Wed 28 February

Thur 1 March

Fri 2 March Henry VIII and The Forty Thieves

Sat 3 March Sudden Arrivals and Raymond And Agnes

Mon 5 March

Tue 6 March The Wonder and Three And The Deuce

Wed 7 March

Thur 8 March The Mountaineers and Raymond And Agnes

Fri 9 March

Sat 10 March The Critic and Much Ado About Nothing

Mon 12 March

Tue 13 March The Provoked Husband and The Critic

Wed 14 March

Thur 15 March The Iron Chest and Of Age Tomorrow

Fri 16 March

Sat 17 March The Beaux Stratagem and The Lyar

Mon 19 March

Tue 20 March Town And Country, Personation and Edgar And Emmeline

Wed 21 March

Thur 22 March A Cure For The Heartache, A Day After The Wedding and Tom Thumb

Fri 23 March

Sat 24 March The Blind Bargain, Sylvester Daggerwood and Killing No Murder

Mon 26 March

Tue 27 March Richard Coeur De Lion, The Voice Of Nature and Poor Vulcan

Wed 28 March

Thur 29 March Henry IV, songs, The Mayor Of Garratt and Don Juan

Fri 30 March

Sat 31 March How To Get Rich, The Day After The Wedding and The Tale Of Terror

Mon 2 April

Tue 3 April The Stranger, Lovers' Quarrels and Oscar And Malvina

Wed 4 April

Thur 5 April Man And Wife, other entertainments and The Critic

Fri 6 April

Sat 7 April The Tempest and Tekeli

Mon 9 April

Tue 10 April Secrets Worth Knowing, The Prisoner At Large and The Black Forest

Wed 11 April

Thur 12 April The Exile and Obi

Fri 13 April

Sat 14 April The Foundling Of The Forest and Oscar And Malvina

Mon 16-21 April Theatre closed - Easter

Mon 23 April Easter Monday

Tue 24 April Pizarro and Raymond And Agnes

Wed 25 April The Tempest and The Blind Boy

Thur 26 April The School Of Reform and Valentine And Orson

Fri 27 April

Sat 28 April The Hero Of The North and other entertainments

Mon 30 April Lecture On The Education Of The Poor

Tue 1 May Jane Shore and Raymond And Agnes

Wed 2 May

Thur 3 May

Fri 4 May The Jealous Wife and Valentine And Orson

Sat 5 May Adrian And Orrila and Oscar And Malvina

Mon 7 May

Tue 8 May The Earl Of Essex and Valentine And Orson

Wed 9 May

Thur 10 May

Fri 11 May Macbeth and The Irish Widow

Sat 12 May The Budget Of Blunders and The Foundling Of The Forest

Mon 14 May

Tue 15 May The Deserted Daughter, The Captive and Rosina

Wed 16 May

Thur 17 May

Fri 18 May The School For Scandal, Lovers' Quarrels and The Forty Thieves

Sat 19 May The Castle Spectre, The Purse and The Budget Of Blunders

Mon 21 May

Tue 22 May She Stoops To Conquer, The Mayor Of Garratt (one act) and Rosina

Wed 23 May

Thur 24 May

Fri 25 May The Deserted Daughter, The Budget Of Blunders and other entertainments

Sat 26 May The Honeymoon, Lock And Key and other entertainments

Mon 28 May

Tue 29 May The Way To Get Married, other entertainments and Catch Him Who Can

Wed 30 May

Thur 31 May The Chapter Of Accidents and Love In A Camp

Fri 1 June

Sat 2 June The Clandestine Marriage and No Song, No Supper

Mon 4-8 June

Sat 9 June The School For Friends and The Budget Of Blunders

Mon 11-15 June

Sat 16 June The West Indian and Ella Rosenberg

Mon 18-23 June

Mon 25-29 June

Sat 30 June Wild Oats and Love Laughs At Locksmiths (Benefit for aged and infirm actors)

Mon 2-7 July

Mon 9-13 July

Sat 14 July The Beggar's Opera and The Budget Of Blunders

Mon 16-20 July

Sat 21 July The English Fleet In 1342, The Waterman and other entertainments

End of Season

Mon 23 July–Fri 5 Oct Theatre closed

Sat 6 October The West Indian and The Irishman In London

Mon 8-12 October

Sat 13 October False And True and The Review

Mon 15-19 October

Sat 20 October Othello and The Tale Of Mystery

Mon 22-26 October

Sat 27 October The Provoked Husband and The Budget Of Blunders

Mon 29 Oct- 2 November

Sat 3 November The Rivals and Hit Or Miss

Mon 5-9 November

Sat 10 November

Mon 12-16 November

Sat 17 November The Jew, a dance and The Children In The Wood

Mon 19 November

Tue 20 November The Busy Body, Sylvester Daggerwood and The Irish Widow

Wed 21 November

Thur 22 November The Heir At Law and Perouse

Fri 23 November

Sat 24 November A Bold Stroke For A Wife and Peeping Tom Of Coventry

Mon 26 November

Tue 27 November John Bull and Perouse

Wed 28 November

Thur 29 November The Battle Of Hexham and Perouse

Fri 30 November

Sat 1 December The Way To Keep Him and Ella Rosenberg

Mon 3 December

Tue 4 December The World and The Prize

Wed 5 December

Thur 6 December The Exile and Rosina

Fri 7 December

Sat 8 December The Foundling Of The Forest and Perouse

Mon 10 December

Tue 11 December A Cure For The Heartache and The Jew And The Doctor

Wed 12 December

Thur 13 December Hamlet and No Song, No Supper

Fri 14 December

Sat 15 December The Honeymoon and Of Age Tomorrow

Mon 17 December

Tue 18 December The Dramatist and Three And The Deuce

Wed 19 December

Thur 20 December The Suspicious Husband and Raising The Wind

Fri 21 December

Sat 22 December The Wonder and The Doctor And Apothecary

Mon 24 December

Tue 25 December

Wed 26 December

Thur 27 December George Barnwell and Perouse

Fri 28 December The Castle Spectre and Perouse

Sat 29 December The Clandestine Marriage and other entertainments

Mon 31 December

1811

Tue 1 January The Doubtful Son and Perouse

Wed 2 January

Thur 3 January The Doubtful Son and Valentine And Orson

Fri 4 January Lovers' Vows and The Black Forest

Sat 5 January The School For Scandal and Paul And Virginia

Mon 7 January

Tue 8 January The Doubtful Son and Valentine And Orson

Wed 9 January

Thur 10 January Pizarro and Don Juan

Fri 11 January The Curfew and The Forty Thieves0

Sat 12 January The Foundling Of The Forest

Mon 14 January

Tue 15 January The Exile and Don Juan

Wed 16 January

Thur 17 January A Concert, The Romp and The Blind Boy (Benefit for Mr. Loder)

Fri 18 January

Sat 19 January The Doubtful Son and Perouse

Mon 21 January

Tue 22 January The School For Scandal and Paul And Virginia

Wed 23 January

Thur 24 January The Country Girl and The Tale Of Mystery

Fri 25 January

Sat 26 January The Soldier's Daughter and The Sultan

Mon 28 January

Tue 29 January The Way To Keep Him and The Pannell

Wed 30 January

Thur 31 January The Belle's Stratagem and The Forty Thieves

Fri 1 February

Sat 2 February All In The Wrong and The Pannell

Mon 4 February

Tue 5 February Man And Wife and Three Weeks After Marriage

Wed 6 February

Thur 7 February Much Ado About Nothing and The Devil To Pay

Fri 8 February

Sat 9 February The Trip To Scarborough and other entertainments

Mon 11 February

Tue 12 February The Wonder and The Wedding Day

Wed 13 February

Thur 14 February The Inconstant and The Devil To Pay

Fri 15 February

Sat 16 February The Curfew and Valentine And Orson

Mon 18 February

Tue 19 February Pizarro and The Budget Of Blunders

Wed 20 February

Thur 21 February The Mountaineers and The Critic

Fri 22 February

Sat 23 February The West Indian and The Hunter Of The Alps

Mon 25 February

Tue 26 February Wild Oats and Three And The Deuce

Wed 27 February

Thur 28 February The Chances and The Doctor And Apothecary

Fri 1 March

Sat 2 March Speed The Plough and other entertainments

Mon 4 March

Tue 5 March The Way To Get Married, Sylvester Daggerwood and Love Laughs At Locksmiths

Wed 6 March

Thur 7 March The Maniac and The Forty Thieves

Fri 8 March

Sat 9 March The Maniac and other entertainments

Mon 11 March

Tue 12 March The Foundling Of The Forest, a ballet-dance and Perouse

Wed 13 March

Thur 14 March Oroonoko, The Prisoner At Large and Inkle And Yarico

Fri 15 March

Sat 16 March Know Your Own Mind and The Farmer

Mon 18 March

Tue 19 March The Family Legend, The Harmonic Festival and The Young Hussar

Wed 20 March

Thur 21 March The Orphan, Whittington And His Cat, The Rival Soldiers, a song and Tom Thumb

Fri 22 March

Sat 23 March Zorinski, The Blue Devils and The Lake Of Lausanne

Mon 25 March

Tue 26 March The Jealous Wife and Tekeli

Wed 27 March

Thur 28 March The Point Of Honour, The Poor Soldier and The Blind Boy

Fri 29 March

Sat 30 March Columbus and Oscar And Malvina

Mon 1 April

Tue 2 April The World In A Village and Out Of Place

Wed 3 April

Thur 4 April Every One Has His Fault, The Wrangling Lovers and The Highland Fling

Fri 5 April

Sat 6 April Love In A Village and Lock And Key

Mon 8-13 April Theatre closed – Easter

Mon 15 April Easter Monday

Tue 16 April The Beggar's Opera and Perouse

Wed 17 April

Thur 18 April The Castle Of Andalusia and Paul And Virginia

Fri 19 April Columbus and The Highland Reel

Sat 20 April Lionel And Clarissa, The Quaker OR Perouse and The Waterman

Mon 22 April

Tue 23 April Lionel And Clarissa and The Poor Soldier

Wed 24 April

Thur 25 April The Castle Of Andalusia and The Farmer

Fri 26 April

Sat 27 April Adrian And Orrila and Inkle And Yarico

Mon 29 April

Tue 30 April Such Things Are, a musical interlude and The Agreeable Surprise

Wed 1 May

Thur 2 May Oscar And Malvina and The Maniac * "Ourselves" advertised but postponed due to illness of principal actor

Fri 3 May

Sat 4 May Ourselves and The Lake Of Lausanne

Mon 6 May

Tue 7 May Ourselves and Perouse

Wed 8 May The Doubtful Son and The Bee Hive

Thur 9 May

Fri 10 May

Sat 11 May

Mon 13 May

Tue 14 May Laugh When You Can and Valentine And Orson

Wed 15 May

Thur 16 May

Fri 17 May A Bold Stroke For A Husband and Raymond And Agnes

Sat 18 May The Wheel Of Fortune, personation, dancing and The Deserter

Mon 20 May

Tue 21 May The Poor Gentleman and The Bee Hive

Wed 22 May

Thur 23 May

Fri 24 May The Exile, dances and The Highland Reel

Sat 25 May Town And Country and Killing No Murder

Mon 27 May

Tue 28 May Every One Has His Fault, other entertainments and The Bee-Hive

Wed 29 May

Thur 30 May The Castle Spectre, dances and Paul And Virginia

Fri 31 May

Sat 1 June The Chapter Of Accidents and The Budget Of Blunders

Mon 3-7 June

Sat 8 June The School For Scandal and Killing No Murder

Mon 10-14 June

Sat 15 June Know Your Own Mind and Love Laughs At Locksmiths

Mon 17 June

Tue 18-21 June

Sat 22 June The Suspicious Husband and Trial By Jury

Mon 24-28 June

Sat 29 June

Mon 1 July Theatre open for Race Week

Tue 2 July The Gazette Extraordinary and Love Laughs At Locksmiths

Wed 3 July Speed The Plough and The Forty Thieves

Thur 4 July The Foundling Of The Forest and Perouse

Fri 5 July Pizarro and Hit Or Miss

Sat 6 July Princess And No Princess and The Gazette Extraordinary

Mon 8-12 July

Sat 13 July

Mon 15-19 July

Sat 20 July The Gazette Extraordinary, tightrope walking and Hit Or Miss

End Of Season

Mon 22 July – Fri 4 October Theatre closed

Sat 5 October The Cabinet and The Prize

Mon 7-11 October

Sat 12 October The Haunted Tower and No Song, No Supper

Mon 14-18 October

Sat 19 October Artaxerxes, Tag In Tribulation and The Prize

Mon 21-25 October

Sat 26 October The Royal Oak and The Bee Hive

Mon 28 Oct – 1 November

Sat 2 November The Royal Oak and My Grandmother

Mon 4-8 November

Sat 9 November The Will and Three And The Deuce

Mon 11-15 November

Sat 16 November The Suspicious Husband and Of Age Tomorrow

Mon 18 November

Tue 19 November The Iron Chest and The Spoiled Child

Wed 20 November

Thur 21 November The Inconstant and The Critic

Fri 22 November The Dramatist and The Critic

Sat 23 November The West Indian and The Doctor And Apothecary

Mon 25 November

Tue 26 November Hit Or Miss, The Turnpike Gate and Killing No Murder

Wed 27 November

Thur 28 November The Dramatist and The Critic

Fri 29 November

Sat 30 November The West Indian and The Doctor And Apothecary

Mon 2 December

Tue 3 December The Venetian Outlaw, The Blue Devils and The Hunter Of The Alps

Wed 4 December

Thur 5 December The Honeymoon and Three And The Deuce

Fri 6 December

Sat 7 December The Peasant Boy

Mon 9 December

Tue 10 December The Peasant Boy, a ballet and The Irish Widow

Wed 11 December

Thur 12 December The Peasant Boy, The Medley and The Forty Thieves

Fri 13 December

Sat 14 December

Mon 16 December

Tue 17 December The Peasant Boy, The Forty Thieves and other entertainments

Wed 18 December

Thur 19 December The Inconstant and Perouse

Fri 20 December

Sat 21 December The Royal Oak and The Forty Thieves

Mon 23 December

Tue 24 December

Wed 25 December

Thur 26 December Love In A Village and Perouse

Fri 27 December Romeo And Juliet and The Devil To Pay

Sat 28 December The Peasant Boy

Mon 30 December

Tue 31 December Albert And Rosalli, Fontainbleau and Mother Ludlum

1812

Wed 1 January

Thur 2 January A ballet, The Point Of Honour and Paul And Virginia

Fri 3 January George Barnwell and Mother Ludlam

Sat 4 January The Royal Oak and Blue Beard

Mon 6 January

Tue 7 January The Exile and Valentine And Orson

Wed 8 January Gazette Extraordinary and Blue Beard

Thur 9 January

Fri 10 January The Castle Spectre and Blue Beard

Sat 11 January The Kiss and Blue Beard

Mon 13 January

Tue 14 January The Haunted Tower and The Budget Of Blunders

Wed 15 January

Thur 16 January The Castle Of Andalusia and Perouse

Fri 17 January The School For Scandal and Blue Beard

Sat 18 January The Cabinet and Edgar And Emmeline

Mon 20 January

Tue 21 January The Duenna, other entertainments and Barnaby Brittle

Wed 22 January

Thur 23 January The Maniac and The Wedding Day

Fri 24 January The Recruiting Officer and Blue Beard

Sat 25 January Fontainbleau and The Tale Of Mystery

Mon 27 January

Tue 28 January The Siege Of Belgrade, Barnaby Brittle and Phantasmagoria (optical illusions)

Wed 29 January

Thur 30 January Theatre closed (Anniversary of King Charles II's Martyrdom)

Fri 31 January The Recruiting Officer and Blue Beard

Sat 1 February Abroad And At Home and The Widow's Vows

Mon 3 February

Tue 4 February The Cabinet, Bon Ton and Phantasmagoria (optical illusions)

Wed 5 February

Thur 6 February

Fri 7 February Pizarro, Blue Beard and Phantasmagoria (optical illusions)

Sat 8 February Richard Coeur De Lion and The Follies Of A Day

Mon 10 February

Tue 11 February The Haunted Tower (2nd act), The Castle Of Andalusia (2ndact), The Cabinet (2nd & 3rd act) and Who's The Dupe?

Wed 12 February

Thur 13 February The Heiress and Obi

Fri 14 February

Sat 15 February The Earl Of Essex and Rosina

Mon 17 February

Tue 18 February Barbarosa and The Follies Of A Day

Wed 19 February

Thur 20 February Hamlet and Obi

Fri 21 February

Sat 22 February Douglas

Mon 24 February

Tue 25 February Tancred And Sigismunda and The King's Bench

Wed 26 February

Thur 27 February Alexander The Great and Perouse

Fri 28 February

Sat 29 February The Earl Of Warwick and Blue Beard

Mon 2 March

Tue 3 March The Foundling Of The Forest, The Boarding House and Bombastes Furioso

Wed 4 March

Thur 5 March The Doubtful Son and Darkness Visible

Fri 6 March

Sat 7 March The Road To Ruin, Lethe and The False Friend

Mon 9 March

Tue 10 March The Foundling Of The Forest, Bombastes Furioso and The Boarding House

Wed 11 March

Thur 12 March Who Wants A Guinea? other entertainments and The Spanish Barber

Fri 13 March

Sat 14 March Which Is The Man? The Day After The Wedding and The Blind Boy

Mon 16 March

Tue 17 March More Ways Than One and Rugatino

Wed 18 March

Thur 19 March The Merchant Of Venice and Captain Cook

Fri 20 March

Sat 21 March The Lady Of The Lake and The Quadrupeds Of Quedlinburgh

Mon 23-28 March Theatre closed – Easter

Mon 30 March Easter Monday

Tue 31 March The Twin Rivals and Cinderella

Wed 1 April The Lady Of The Lake

Thur 2 April The Lady Of The Lake and Cinderella

Fri 3 April The Royal Oak and Cinderella

Sat 4 April The Hypocrite and Blue Beard

Mon 6 April

Tue 7 April Alexander The Great and Barnaby Brittle

Wed 8 April

Thur 9 April The Siege Of Damascus and The Follies Of A Day

Fri 10 April The Lady Of The Lake and Cinderella

Sat 11 April Barbarosa and The Boarding House

Mon 13 April

Tue 14 April Zara and Miss In Her Teens

Wed 15 April

Thur 16 April Zara and Turn Out

Fri 17 April The Lady Of The Lake and Cinderella

Sat 18 April The Siege Of Damascus and Turn Out

Mon 20 April

Tue 21 April Tancred And Sigismunda and Turn Out

Wed 22 April

Thur 23 April Macbeth and The Budget Of Blunders

Fri 24 April The Lady Of The Lake and Cinderella

Sat 25 April The Distressed Mother

Mon 27 April

Tue 28 April Pizarro and The King's Bench

Wed 29 April The Earl Of Essex and The Young Hussar

Thur 30 April

Fri 1 May The Lady Of The Lake and Cinderella

Sat 2 May The Birthday, The Agreeable Surprise and The Review

Mon 4 May

Tue 5 May The Poor Gentleman, The Blue Devils and Lock And Key

Wed 6 May Cinderella. Edgar And Emmeline and Perouse

Thur 7 May

Fri 8 May Cato, Personation and The Boarding House

Sat 9 May The Pilgrim and Twenty Years Ago

Mon 11 May

Tue 12 May The Lady Of The Lake and Blue Beard

Wed 13 May

Thur 14 May Richard III and Tekeli

Fri 15 May The School Of Reform and Captain Cook

Sat 16 May The English Fleet and Cinderella

Mon 18 May

Tue 19 May The Castle Of Montval, Fortune's Frolics and Comus

Wed 20 May

Thur 21 May Inkle And Yarico, Cinderella and The Deserter

Fri 22 May

Sat 23 May The Brothers, Tag In Tribulation and Robinson Crusoe

Mon 25 May

Tue 26 May Much Ado About Nothing, Fortune's Frolics and The False Friend

Wed 27 May

Thur 28 May The Castle Of Montval and The Hunter Of The Alps

Fri 29 May

Sat 30 May Venice Preserved and The Poor Soldier

Mon 1-5 June

Sat 6 June A Bold Stroke For A Husband and The Blind Boy

Mon 8-12 June

Sat 13 June The Recruiting Officer and Twenty Years Ago

Mon 15 June

Tue 16 June

Wed 17 June The Belle's Stratagem and Turn Out

Thur 18 June The Beaux' Stratagem and Robin Hood

Fri 19 June The Kind Imposter and The Devil To Pay

Sat 20 June

Mon 22-26 June

Sat 27 June The School For Scandal and Turn Out

Mon 29 June – 3 July

Sat 4 July Know Your Own Mind and Of Age Tomorrow

Mon 6-10 July

Sat 11 July The Country Girl, Lovers' Quarrels and William Tell

Mon 13-17 July

Sat 18 July

Mon 20-24 July

Sat 25 July A Bold Stroke For A Wife, Sylvester Daggerwood and Peeping Tom Of Coventry

End of Season

Mon 27 July–Mon 28 Sept Theatre closed

Tue 29 September The Sons Of Erin and Turn Out

Wed 30 September

Thur 1 October

Fri 2 October

Sat 3 October The Country Girl and No Song, No Supper

Mon 5 October

Tue 6 October The Sons Of Erin and The Sultan

Wed 7-9 October

Sat 10 October Speed The Plough and How To Die For Love

Mon 12 October

Tue 13 October The Siege Of Belgrade and How To Die For Love

Wed 14-16 October

Sat 17 October The Cabinet and How To Die For Love

Mon 19-23 October

Sat 24 October The Devil's Bridge and The Irish Widow

Mon 26-30 October

Sat 31 October The Castle Of Andalusia and The Follies Of A Day

Mon 2-6 November

Sat 7 November The Pilgrim, other entertainments and The Rival Soldiers

Mon 9 November

Tue 10 November Romeo And Juliet, other entertainments and Miss In Her Teens

Wed 11 November

Thur 12 November The Merchant Of Venice and Anything New

Fri 13 November

Sat 14 November Adrian And Orrila

Mon 16 November

Tue 17 November The Lady Of The Lake, a ballet and The Romp

Wed 18 November

Thur 19 November The Foundling Of The Forest, other entertainments, The Seraglio and The Rival Soldiers

Fri 20 November

Sat 21 November The Double Gallant, other entertainments, Lovers' Quarrels and The Seraglio

Mon 23 November

Tue 24 November Macbeth and The Wedding Day

Wed 25 November

Thur 26 November Pizarro and Perouse

Fri 27 November

Sat 28 November The Stranger and Marian

Mon 30 November

Tue 1 December King John and Marian

Wed 2 December

Thur 3 December Hamlet and The Padlock

Fri 4 December

Sat 5 December The Wheel Of Fortune

Mon 7 December

Tue 8 December Coriolanus and Richard Coeur De Lion

Wed 9 December

Thur 10 December Venice preserved and The Pannell OR The Lady Of The Lake and Cinderella

Fri 11 December

Sat 12 December Rule A Wife And Have A Wife

Mon 14 December

Tue 15 December The Peasant Boy, other entertainments and Cinderella

Wed 16 December

Thur 17 December no performances

Fri 18 December King Lear and The Budget Of Blunders

Sat 19 December Rule A Wife And Have A Wife and The Guardian

Mon 21 December

Tue 22 December Henry VIII and The Sultan

Wed 23 December Cato and The Guardian

Thur 24 December

Fri 25 December

Sat 26 December Coriolanus and Cinderella

Mon 28 December

Tue 29 December George Barnwell, Robinson Crusoe and Love, Law And Physick

Wed 30 December Julius Caesar

Thur 31 December Coriolanus and Marian

1813

Fri 1 January Rich And Poor, Robinson Crusoe and Love, Law And Physick

Sat 2 January Cato

Mon 4 January

Tue 5 January Rich And Poor and Love, Law And Physick

Wed 6 January

Thur 7 January The Knight And The Wood Demon and The Child Of Nature

Fri 8 January The Miser

Sat 9 January

Mon 11 January

Tue 12 January The Country Girl and Love Laughs At Locksmiths

Wed 13 January

Thur 14 January The Inconstant and Perouse

Fri 15 January

Sat 16 January The Wonder, The Knight And The Wood Demon and Five Hours At Brighton

Mon 18 January

Tue 19 January All In The Wrong and The Pannell

Wed 20 January

Thur 21 January The Soldier's Daughter and Three Weeks After Marriage

Fri 22 January The Knight And The Wood Demon

Sat 23 January Love For Love

Mon 25 January

Tue 26 January As You Like It and The Devil To Pay

Wed 27 January

Thur 28 January The Lady Of The Lake and The Blind Boy

Fri 29 January The Knight And The Wood Demon

Sat 30 January

Mon 1 February

Tue 2 February The Knight And The Wood Demon and The Citizen

Wed 3 February

Thur 4 February The Peasant Boy, a ballet, The Day After The Wedding and Bombastes Furioso

Fri 5 February Love For Love and Peter The Great

Sat 6 February The Devil's Bridge, a ballet/dance and Don Juan

Mon 8 February

Tue 9 February Alexander The Great and Valentine And Orson

Wed 10 February

Thur 11 February Douglas, Barbarosa, a ballet/dance and Peter The Great

Fri 12 February The Knight And The Wood Demon and Harlequin And Mother Goose

Sat 13 February The Earl Of Essex, a dance and Modern Antiques

Mon 15 February

Tue 16 February The Siege Of Damascus and The Wedding Ring

Wed 17 February

Thur 18 February Douglas and Miss In Her Teens

Fri 19 February The Knight And The Wood Demon and Harlequin And Mother Goose

Sat 20 February The Distressed Mother and The Wedding Ring

Mon 22 February

Tue 23 February The Royal Oak and Harlequin And Mother Goose

Wed 24 February

Thur 25 February Romeo And Juliet and Harlequin And Mother Goose

Fri 26 February The Knight And The Wood Demon

Sat 27 February Richard III

Mon 1 March

Tue 2 March Adelgitha, Lover's Quarrels and The Weathercock

Wed 3 March The Foundling Of The Forest, The Boarding House and Bombastes Furioso

Thur 4 March Midas, A Grand Concert and Animal Magnetism (Benefit for Mr. Loder)

Fri 5 March

Sat 6 March Midas and The Duenna

Mon 8 March

Tue 9 March The Students Of Salamanca and The Misers

Wed 10 March

Thur 11 March The Knight And The Wood Demon and Harlequin And Mother Goose

Fri 12 March

Sat 13 March The Heiress and Selima And Azor

Mon 15 March

Tue 16 March Zeluco, The Forty Thieves and Harlequin And Mother Goose

Wed 17 March

Thur 18 March The Foundling Of The Forest, a ballet and The Bee Hive

Fri 19 March

Sat 20 March The Students Of Salamanca, Youth, Love And Folly and Bombastes Furioso

Mon 22 March

Tue 23 March The Africans, Trick For Trick and The Ghost

Wed 24 March

Thur 25 March The School Of Reform and Out Of Place

Fri 26 March

Sat 27 March Remorse, a ballet/dance and Timour The Tartar

Mon 29 March

Tue 30 March Hamlet Travestie, Blue Beard and The Forty Thieves

Wed 31 March

Thur 1 April The West Indian, The Adopted Child and Lilliput

Fri 2 April

Sat 3 April M.P. and Timour The Tartar

Mon 5 April

Tue 6 April The Renegade, The Hunter Of The Alps and The Tailors

Wed 7 April

Thur 8 April The Castle Spectre, Lilliput and Oscar And Malvina

Fri 9 April

Sat 10 April The Provoked Husband and Blue Beard

Mon 12-17 April Theatre closed – Easter

Mon 19 April Easter Monday

Tue 20 April Measure For Measure and Timour The Tartar

Wed 21 April

Thur 22 April Harlequin And Mother Goose and The Wonder

Fri 23 April The Knight And The Wood Demon and Timour The Tartar

Sat 24 April Every One Has His Fault

Mon 26 April

Tue 27 April The Winter's Tale and Timour The Tartar

Wed 28 April

Thur 29 April The Winter's Tale, a ballet/dance and Bombastes Furioso

Fri 30 April

Sat 1 May The Earl Of Warwick

Mon 3 May

Tue 4 May The Duenna and Midas

Wed 5 May

Thur 6 May The Cabinet and The Sleeping Beauty

Fri 7 May The Lady Of The Lake, Cinderella and Harlequin Robber

Sat 8 May The Renegade and The Midnight Hour

Mon 10 May

Tue 11 May The Renegade and Midas

Wed 12 May

Thur 13 May The Lord Of The Manor and The Quaker

Fri 14 May Love In A Village and Harlequin Robber

Sat 15 May The Lord Of The Manor

Mon 17 May

Tue 18 May Fontainbleau and Poor Vulcan

Wed 19 May

Thur 20 May Education, Midas, Comus and Poor Vulcan

Fri 21 May

Sat 22 May Education and Peter The Great

Mon 24 May

Tue 25 May The Virgin Of The Sun, The Mayor Of Garratt and a ballet

Wed 26 May

Thur 27 May Education and Paul And Virginia

Fri 28 May

Sat 29 May The Merry Wives Of Windsor and other entertainments

Mon 31 May

Tue 1 June The City Wives' Confederacy and Tekeli

Wed 2 June

Thur 3 June The Rivals and The Review (aka The Wags Of Windsor)

Fri 4 June

Sat 5 June The Virgin Of The Sun and The Sleeping Beauty

Mon 7-11 June

Sat 12 June The Cornish Shipwreck, The Blue Devils and The Mogul Tale

Mon 14-18 June

Sat 19 June Love's Last Shift, The Love Of Fame and The Devil To Pay

Mon 21-25 June

Sat 26 June The Knight And The Wood Demon and The Brazen Bust

Mon 28 June – 2 July

Sat 3 July Love Makes A Man and The Mogul Tale

Mon 5-6 July

Wed 7 July Five Miles Off, The Poor Soldier and Tom Thumb

Thur 8 July John Bull and The Review (aka The Wags Of Windsor)

Fri 9 July Education and The Agreeable Surprise

Sat 10 July The Privateer

Mon 12-16 July

Sat 17 July Deaf And Dumb and The Prize

Mon 19-23 July

Sat 24 July The Students Of Salamanca, Personation and The Blind Boy

End of Season

Mon 26 July–Fri 1 October Theatre closed

Sat 2 October The Gamester, a ballet and The Wedding Day

Mon 4-8 October

Sat 9 October Venice Preserved and The Devil To Pay

Mon 11 October

Tue 12 October Hamlet and The Devil To Pay

Wed 13-15 October

Sat 16 October The Wonder and Llewellyn, Prince Of Wales

Mon 18-22 October

Sat 23 October The Castle Spectre and Llewellyn, Prince Of Wales

Mon 25-27 October

Thur 28 October The School For Greybeards and The Maid Of The Oaks

Fri 29 October

Sat 30 October Lovers' Vows and Llewellyn, Prince Of Wales

Mon 1-3 November

Thur 4 November The Beggar's Opera and The Prize

Fri 5 November

Sat 6 November The Devil's Bridge and The Miller Of Mansfield

Mon 8-12 November

Sat 13 November The Beggar's Opera and The Deuce Is In Him

Mon 15 November

Tue 16 November Lionel And Clarissa and The Deuce Is In Him

Wed 17 November

Thur 18 November Wives As They Were And Maids As They Are and Don Juan

Fri 19 November

Sat 20 November First Impressions and No Song, No Supper

Mon 22 November

Tue 23 November The Winter's Tale and Rosina

Wed 24 November

Thur 25 November The Knight And The Wood Demon and Harlequin And Mother Goose

Fri 26 November

Sat 27 November All In The Wrong and Obi

Mon 29 November

Tue 30 November Mahomet The Imposter and Timour The Tartar with The Company Of Equestrians

Wed 1 December

Thur 2 December Love's Last Shift and Timour The Tartar with The Company Of Equestrians

Fri 3 December [a tragedy]

Sat 4 December The Belle's Stratagem and Timour The Tartar

Mon 6 December

Tue 7 December The Country Lasses and Timour The Tartar with The Company Of Equestrians

Wed 8 December

Thur 9 December Love Makes A Man, Timour The Tartar and Blue Beard with The Company Of Equestrians

Fri 10 December The Kind Imposter and Blue Beard with The Company Of Equestrians

Sat 11 December The Lady's Last Stake and Blue Beard with The Company Of Equestrians

Mon 13 December

Tue 14 December The Country Lasses and Timour The Tartar with The Company Of Equestrians

Wed 15 December

Thur 16 December The Maid Of The Mill and Lodoiska with The Company Of Equestrians

Fri 17 December Love Makes A Man

Sat 18 December

Mon 20 December Jane Shore and Timour The Tartar with The Company Of Equestrians

Tue 21 December Sherwood Forest and Lodoiska

Wed 22 December The Kind Imposter and Lodoiska

Thur 23 December The Funeral and Lodoiska with The Company Of Equestrians

Fri 24 December

Sat 25 December

Mon 27 December Love In A Village, Artaxerxes, The Day After The Wedding and Don Juan

Tue 28 December Barbarosa and Mother Goose

Wed 29 December The Duenna and The Sultan

Thur 30 December Love In A Village and The Wedding Day

Fri 31 December The Knight And The Wood Demon and a ballet

1814

Sat 1 January The Beggar's Opera and Barnaby Brittle OR Artaxerxes

Mon 3 January Love In A Village and The Tale Of Mystery

Tue 4 January The Doubtful Son and Cinderella

Wed 5 January

Thur 6 January

Fri 7 January George Barnwell and The Knight And The Wood Demon

Sat 8 January The Winter's Tale and No Song, No Supper

Mon 10 January Lodoiska, Douglas and performances from The Equestrian Company

Tue 11 January The Suspicious Husband and The Children In The Wood

Wed 12 January

Thur 13 January The Double Gallant, Timour The Tartar and performances from The Equestrian Company

Fri 14 January Blue Beard, a comedy and performances from The Equestrian Company

Sat 15 January The School For Scandal and Ella Rosenberg

Mon 17 January

Tue 18 January The Soldier's Daughter and The Blind Boy

Wed 19 January

Thur 20 January A Trip To Scarborough and The Pannel

Fri 21 January Oroonoko

Sat 22 January The Belle's Stratagem

Mon 24 January

Tue 25 January The Way To Keep Him and Ella Rosenberg

Wed 26 January

Thur 27 January A Trip To Scarborough and The Pannel

Fri 28 January

Sat 29 January Man And Wife and Lilliput

Mon 31 January

Tue 1 February The Miller And His Men, Oroonoko and The Devil To Pay

Wed 2 February

Thur 3 February The Inconstant, The Miller And His Men and Bombastes Furioso

Fri 4 February The Pannel

Sat 5 February As You Like It

Mon 7 February

Tue 8 February The Miller And His Men, The Voice Of Nature and Three Weeks After Marriage

Wed 9 February

Thur 10 February Education and Killing No Murder

Fri 11 February Which Is The Man? The Hunter Of The Alps and Lilliput

Sat 12 February The Pilgrim

Mon 14 February

Tue 15 February The Knight And The Wood Demon and The Brazen Bust

Wed 16 February

Thur 17 February The Honeymoon, A Day After The Wedding and Mother Goose

Fri 18 February The Chapter Of Accidents and Watkin And Winney

Sat 19 February Henry IV and The Follies Of A Day

Mon 21 February

Tue 22 February Henry V, The Sleep Walker and other entertainments

Wed 23 February

Thur 24 February Pizarro, a dance and Who's To Have her?

Fri 25 February

Sat 26 February The School For Wives, The Forty Thieves and other entertainments

Mon 28 February

Tue 1 March The Exile, The Prisoner At Large, Chrononotonthologos and other entertainments

Wed 2 March

Thur 3 March Wild Oats and The Harlequin And Miser

Fri 4 March

Sat 5 March The Rivals, a ballet and The Wandering Boys

Mon 7 March

Tue 8 March Town And Country, The Rival Soldiers and Valentine And Orson

Wed 9 March

Thur 10 March Henry V and Who's To Have Her?

Fri 11 March

Sat 12 March Zulieman and For England Ho!

Mon 14 March

Tue 15 March The Maid Of The Mill and For England Ho!

Wed 16 March

Thur 17 March The Orphan Of The Castle and The Miller And His Men

Fri 18 March

Sat 19 March The Orphan Of The Castle and The Miller And His Men

Mon 21 March

Tue 22 March The Maid Of The Mill and The Miler And His Men

Wed 23 March

Thur 24 March The Orphan Of The Castle and The Miller And His Men

Fri 25 March

Sat 26 March For England Ho!

Mon 28 March

Tue 29 March Edward The Black Prince and The Miller And His men

Wed 30 March

Thur 31 March The Jew and For England Ho!

Fri 1 April

Sat 2 April The Orphan Of The Castle and The Beggar's Opera

Mon 4-9 April Theatre closed – Easter

Mon 11 April (Easter Mon)

Tue 12 April King Lear and The Beggar's Opera

Wed 13 April

Thur 14 April Richard III and The Wandering Boys

Fri 15 April The Maid Of The Mill and The Miller And His Men (postponed due to another event in the city)

Sat 16 April Rule A Wife And Have A Wife and The Beggar's Opera

Mon 18 April

Tue 19 April Coriolanus and The Wandering Boys

Wed 20 April

Thur 21 April Pizarro and The Miller And His Men

Fri 22 April The Orphan Of The Castle and The Follies Of a Day

Sat 23 April Macbeth and Two Strings To Your Bow

Mon 25 April

Tue 26 April King John and The Beggar's Opera

Wed 27 April

Thur 28 April Julius Caesar and The Miller And His Men

Fri 29 April Cardinal Wolsey, The Farmer's Wife and Oscar And Malvina

Sat 30 April Henry VIII and other entertainments

Mon 2 May

Tue 3 May The Wheel Of Fortune and Mother Goose

Wed 4 May

Thur 5 May The Merchant Of Venice and The Miller And His Men

Fri 6 May The Lady Of The Lake and The Forty Thieves

Sat 7 May The Mountaineers, High Life Below Stairs and Bombastes Furioso

Mon 9 May

Tue 10 May Cato and How To Die For Love

Wed 11 May

Thur 12 May Hamlet and The Miller And His Men

Fri 13 May The Young Quaker, scene from The Register Office and The Absent Man

Sat 14 May The Revenge

Mon 16 May

Tue 17 May The Road To Ruin, The Sleep Walker and various imitations

Wed 18 May

Thur 19 May The Hypocrite and Killing No Murder

Fri 20 May

Sat 21 May The Good Natured Man and The Sleep Walker

Mon 23 May

Tue 24 May A Bold Stroke For A Wife and The Dead Alive

Wed 25 May

Thur 26 May The Farmer's Wife and The Lying Valet

Fri 27 May A Bold Stroke For A Husband, A Cure For The Heart Ache and The Magic Of Hope

Sat 28 May Who Wants A Guinea? Love-A-La-Mode and Killing No Murder

Mon 30 May

Tue 31 May The Miller And His Men, The Bath Road, The Magic Of Hope and Jubilee (Pageant)

Wed 1 June

Thur 2 June The School For Scandal and Animal magnetism

Fri 3 June

Sat 4 June The West Indian and The Flitch Of Bacon

Mon 6 June

Tue 7 June Cymbeline, Mrs. Wiggins and The Forty Thieves

Wed 8 June

Thur 9 June Jane Shore, a ballet and How To Die For Love

Fri 10 June

Sat 11 June The School Of Reform, The Bath Road and The Hunter Of The Alps

Mon 13 June

Tue 14 June Wild Oats and Three And The Deuce

Wed 15 June

Thur 16 June Theatre closed for Bristol Music Meeting

Fri 17 June

Sat 18 June The Maid Of The Mill

Mon 20 June

Tue 21 June The Chapter Of Accidents and Ella Rosenberg

Wed 22 June

Thur 23 June The Rivals, The Devil To Pay and The Day After The Wedding

Fri 24 June

Sat 25 June The Belle's Stratagem and The Forty Thieves

Mon 27 June

Tue 28 June

Wed 29 June The Orphan Of The Castle and No Song, No Supper

Thur 30 June Love In A Village and The Wedding Day

Fri 1 July The Exile, Matrimony and The Orphan Of The Castle

Sat 2 July The Cabinet and Matrimony

Mon 4-9 July

Mon 11-16 July

Mon 18-22 July

Sat 23 July Debtor And Creditor, How To Die For Love and other entertainments

End Of Season

Mon 25 July–Fri 30 Sept Theatre closed

Sat 1 October The Haunted Tower, dances and Intrigue

Mon 3-7 October

Sat 8 October The Siege Of Belgrade, The Frolic and The Spoiled Child

Mon 10-14 October

Sat 15 October The Castle Of Andalusia, dances and The Miller And His Men

Mon 17-21 October

Sat 22 October Frederick The Great and The Agreeable Surprise

Mon 24-28 October

Sat 29 October The Devil's Bridge and The Miller And His Men

Mon 31 October

Tue 1 November The Duenna and The Cabinet

Wed 2-4 November

Sat 5 November The Will and Don Juan

Mon 7-11 November

Sat 12 November Ella Rosenberg, Paul And Virginia and The Wild Man

Mon 14 November

Tue 15 November Adrian And Orrila and Harlequin And Padmanaba

Wed 16 November

Thur 17 November The Young Quaker and Harlequin And Padmanaba

Fri 18 November

Sat 19 November The Knight And The Wood Demon

Mon 21 November

Tue 22 November Fountainville Forest and Harlequin And Padmanaba

Wed 23 November

Thur 24 November The Blind Boy, The Flitch Of Bacon and Harlequin And Padmanaba

Fri 25 November

Sat 26 November The Orphan Of The Castle and Harlequin And Padmanaba

Mon 28 November

Tue 29 November Pizarro and The Wild Man

Wed 30 November

Thur 1 December The Follies Of A Day, The Shipwreck and Mother Goose

Fri 2 December

Sat 3 December The Winter's Tale and The Shipwreck

Mon 5 December

Tue 6 December The Rivals and Mother Goose

Wed 7 December

Thur 8 December The Bath Road and The Wedding Day

Fri 9 December

Sat 10 December Policy and John Of Paris

Mon 12 December

Tue 13 December John Of Paris, The Ghost and The Miller And His Men

Wed 14 December

Thur 15 December Policy and John Of Paris

Fri 16 December

Sat 17 December The Forest Of Bondy and The Shipwreck

Mon 19 December

Tue 20 December The Forest Of Bondy and John Of Paris

Wed 21 December

Thur 22 December The Forest Of Bondy and The King And The Duke

Fri 23 December The Forest Of Bondy and John Of Paris

Sat 24 December

Mon 26 December

Tue 27 December The Orphan Of The Castle, tightrope walking and Raymond And Agnes

Wed 28 December

Thur 29 December Romeo And Juliet and Aladdin

Fri 30-31 December

1815 Onwards

Introduction and Index

Other Pages that may be of Interest